IMPORTANT:  By submitting data to us through our website www.nedcon.ro/ you give us
your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purpose
described as following:

Privacy Policy and Use of Personal Data

NEDCON MARITIME is registered for personal data processing at A.N.S.P.D.C.P with no. 4800 in
regards to candidates recruitment and selection process for employment abroad in the following sector:
Maritime, Shipyard, Riding Teams, Hospitality, Oil & Gas and Industrial personnel.
Data will be disclosed to potential employers or contractors according to Law no. 677/2001 for protection
of individuals’ personal data and the free movement of such data, published in The Official Journal of
Romania no. 790/12.12.2001.

The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about applicants/candidates, such
as full name, birth date, telephone number, e-mail address, home address, nationality, personal
identification number, passport number, seaman’s book, Certificate of Competence, licenses, courses,
qualification certificates, sea service, previous employment experience, letter of recommendation and
other documents.

As this processing collects and further processes personal data, Regulation (EC) 95/46 of the European
Parliament and Regulation (EC) 2002/58 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of
personal data and protection of private life by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free
movement of such data is applicable.

Collection of Personal Data

We will collect and store the information you give us. When you register, we ask you to sign in with your
e-mail address and a password which will be private and used only to access your account to submit or
update your application form.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these
limited circumstances:

Personal Data will be transferred to third parties who act as Employers or Contractors for further
processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to
which you have subsequently consented.

Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third
party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and maintain confidentiality.

Data integrity and security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our
databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Data only for
as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any
applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Our employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in
accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot
guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to
prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Data access and corrections

You have the right to access your personal data, the right to request if necessary the updating, blocking,
deletion or transformation into anonymous data. You have the right to address to Justice.
To exercise these rights, please contact us.

I hereby declare and give my consent to use my personal data